About Me

My photo
Shoreline, CT, United States
I would love for you to join me (a retired senior)in my zany crafting adventures with quilting (waaaaay too much fabric); scrapbooking (will I ever catch up?); redwork; counted cross stitch; crossword puzzles; reading; and cooking.

Thursday, October 19, 2017

DONE and DONE

                 Here they are:  Fiona's (L) and Willa's "I Spy" quilts side by side --
                                         
                   all finished and labeled....and ready for Christmas Giving
                                                                ;)))  ;))))

                      Here is the back of Fiona's:  little boy and girl sparkley fairies -- bordered by:

                                        these adorable girls....a little more grown-up looking
                                          and quilted with my wave-ey lines....

and here's a closer look at the cute doggies border on Willa's

                                             the whole back has that roses theme

Now to make up a couple little "Game" booklets for suggested searches for each....
will have to renew my bookbinding skills for that......and enlist my hubby's help in
spotting all the various objects to find....;)))) what fun....
I hope they like them....

labeled for Fiona :

and 
labeled for Willa


Both labels in more Fairy fabric leftovers....

These quilts have been a journey of many steps ....loved making them and am happy
with the results...;)))

Hugs,
Julierose, La Blageuse (Finished-euse) 

Wednesday, October 18, 2017

SNOWFLOWERS

REMEMBER THIS???

My Snowflowers have been languishing for such a long time in that closet of shame....;(((

Mainly because i didn't know what to do with those edges; I have basted them to the white-on-white background and plan to stitch them down.  

but then, what to do with those big white corners??Hmmmm maybe a hexie swag? Or some Broderie Perse? 

Here are a few of those flowers:















                       
                                                     
         there is that lovely blue iris
fabric which I have a lot of--perhaps a swag or flowers of that all round...






there are a lot of blues in this one....

I am linking up with 

So, a new "old" project comes back
maybe this time I can actually finish it....

Hugs, Julierose, La Blageuse 
traveling back to HEXAGONIA

Tuesday, October 17, 2017

"I SPY" NO. 1 DONE

                                                           Willa's "I Spy"


                            Here is the reverse "Fairy" Fabric wtih doggie borders...

                                 I just love this little fabric....roses AND fairies...

And here are a few close up shots of the items for search....

Peony









kitty on a chair, fireworks


pink looped ribbons and cherries..










AND...

                                                                             








                                       Red Polka Dots,




                                       Mr. Moon, pink roses and



                                           green leaves.....





                                Funny green striped tiger....funny faces, green flowers,

[Willa is only 4 so, her booklet will have the search items by color blocks...like "Find
Mr. Green striped tiger in the green squares" etc.  ]

Now to finish up Fiona's "I Spy", I have it all ready to bind.
Then labels, and D O N E for Christmas giving....;))))

These two quilts have been a year long project for me....enjoyed putting them together...
SQUARE BY SQUARE, by square, by square etc.........;000.

******************************************************
On the knitting front:

I had to frog (rip-it, rip-it) my slouchey hat!  There definitely was something wrong in the pattern and I am not that much in love with it to figure out what.

So, will be looking for another alternate project to my HAPpy Shawl on which I've just finished row 81 out of 270 rows of plain garter stitching...great for watching the baseball playoffs....;)))) in the evenings....mindless wool-gathering at its very best....i need to order the rest of the yarns for the lace borders.

Hugs to all, from "..and now what'll I do next with my fabrics??"
Julierose La Blageuse --"pondereuse"







                                                         

Friday, October 6, 2017

LITTLE THINGS

                                                  My  Japanese Garden

And, here are the four Geishas strolling through my garden.........





























                                           I had just a few little snippets of that fabric left.....;)))
******************************************************************
and here is:

The start of "Plum Pudding"


**********************************************************************
I was able to sew the Japanese Garden borders  (above) this afternoon....
and then arrange my next little piece on design wall...

BUT, I am now restraining myself....just this little bit and no more....;000..

Arm/shoulder/hand is better, but not taking any chances....
hugs for a wonderful weekend...
Julierose, La Blageuse (on the "DL"-euse for you baseball fans....)

Wednesday, October 4, 2017

A SCREECHING HALT!!

Sooo, yesterday I sewed on the two "fairyland" bindings on both of my I Spy quilts and .....
my whole left side: arm, shoulder, neck, and hand is terribly sore...couldn't sleep last night as I
was unable to find a place to put the aching arm that was comfortable (Boo-hoo girl!!
Hello Aleve!!)
And so the above title  ..;(((( no more sewing or knitting or yarn winding off for a couple days....

But I love how this binding will look..so old fashioned and girly:

Here are a couple close ups of the leftover fabrics I had on hand...
A few little green flower fairies...and

And some magenta woodland fairies...amid the green and white hydrangea blooms....
My two grandgirls are really into "Fairies" right now...and the backs are fairy prints also...

I am chafing at the bit to get them sewn down and labels done...
****************************************************
AND....
On the knitting agenda:

Madame Smiley Row Counter shows 66 rows done...out of 270--like I said before, a long
term project and this is just the center square which is to be be bordered with knitted lacework...

It is just plain garter stitch, but the Brooklyn Tweed Loft yarn is so lovely and delicate to work on
that I am totally enjoying it...

*   *   *  *                         ***********************************              *   *  *   *
Does anyone recognize this plant?? When I was waiting for Thom to emerge from  his cataract op, a fellow waitee..and plant enthusiast brought me a slip of this (wasn't that nice??;)))
We talked plants during the long waiting periods....


I've forgotten the name --see the orange flowers below

And they fade out into these pretty white "fluff" balls...it just blooms like crazy in my living room's Northern exposure...anyone know it???
**************************************

And these two are running around my design wall waiting to be harnessed into something...
AND:

You can just see, peeking from the left side my other project that has been sitting around and that I hope to finish up...
My Japanese Garden --(Eye of God design) little 3.5" scrappy blocks sewn on telephone papers..
(4 together make up the pattern). I love making these and would like to make a Christmassy one
next...
The center yellow print has the remainders of my lovely Japanese Geishas strolling through my Garden.
********************************************
So, I have all these projects (along with my Pomegranate hand quilting which is another long project to finish, but I love it!!) on the go...
BUT, will have to wait for my poor body to catch up.....
And so it goes...
Hugs,
Julierose, La Blageuse (quilt-knit-euse in waiting...)

Tuesday, September 26, 2017

MINIMAL QUILTING LATELY

I have been wave-y quilting on the 2 "I Spy" quilts this week in my free moments, and have both of the centers done as
of this afternoon...

Nothing fancy--- just enough to hold them together so that they can be hauled around the floor while
the two grandgirls play the "I Spy" game with them...
they are intended for gifts for THIS Christmas;
and all I have left on both
are the border finishings, labels, and little booklets with games to play...

hugs, Julierose, La Blageuse --( longing for cool Autumnal weather-euse)





Monday, September 18, 2017

SEASONAL KNITTING

Here is a picture of my cold weather knitting project: "Quill" by Brooklyn Tweed
                              (available on Ravelry : my name is pyanorose there)

                  It is a "HAP" shawl--tradionally knitted by  Shetland Islands' women...




And in here....







we have.....

this adorable ditty bag which is holding...................................

                                          The main color yarn for this project

It is "Loft" (from Brooklyn Tweed also) and called appropriately enough:
                                            "Storm Cloud"
We have been and are going through many kinds of stormy weathers lately --
and I expect Jose to be only one type of storm to weather...lol;)))

Here is how far I have gotten:

The (new to me) provisional cast on in waste yarn (turquoise--so that I can pick up live stitches later on) and 6 rows of 135 sts each done.  I have to knit slowly--a few rows at a time-- as my thumb issue rears its ugly head if I don't...but the repititon of the knitting 
motion really calms my mind--(it is the first craft I learned at my Grand-mere's knee...
I made a lumpy-bumpy red scarf and wore it til it literally fell apart........;)) and, I felt so accomplished...).
AND...........
Here is my cute little row- count -keeper smiling at me:

                                                   Isn't she cute?? 

And she has a cord so that I can hang her around my neck and just click off
the rows as finished...

I will need 270 rows for the first section--so "clicka-clicka-clicka" ;}}}}
 for quite a long while--ya think???

Definitely a long term project.  A nice change from my Pomegranate quilting....
 *********************************************************
On the home front, hubby is progressing nicely--we took a short stroll today before 
the storm clouds (see above hahaha) from Jose come our way tomorrow....

Hugs,
Julierose, La Blageuse (tricoter-euse {knitting a la Francais})